celebrity

Here's your complete list of winners and nominees from the 2018 ARIA Awards.

Missed the red carpet too? See every single outfit from the 2018 ARIA Awards red carpet right here.

Missed tonight’s ARIA Awards ceremony? Let’s catch you up.

There were plenty of incredible performances throughout the awards ceremony and loads of glitter and feathers on the red carpet – but let’s just cut to the chase.

From Vance Joy and Amy Shark to Kasey Chambers, here’s your complete list of all the nominees and winners from this year’s ARIA Awards.

You can thank us later.

Best Video

Amy Shark – I Said Hi
Client Liasion – Survival In The City
Courtney Barnett – Need A Little Time
WINNER: Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Gang Of Youths – The Heart Is A Muscle
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue
Peking Duck – Fire
Pnau – Go Bang
Tash Sultana – Salvation
The Presets – Do What You Want

Best Children’s Album

WINNER: Justine Clarke – The Justine Clarke Show!
Lah-Lah – 10th Birthday Party
Sam Moran – Santa’s Coming
Teeny Tiny Stevies – Helpful Songs For Little People
The Wiggles – Wiggle Pop!

Best Male Artist

Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
WINNER: Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Troye Sivan – Bloom
Vance Joy – Nation Of Two

Best Blue & Roots Album

Angus & Julia Stone – Snow
Emily Wurramara – Milyakburra
Mama Kin Spender – Golden Magnetic
Ruby Boots – Don’t Talk About It
WINNER: Tash Sultana – Flow State

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Bloody Lovely
King Parrot – Ugly Produce
WINNER: Parkway Drive – Reverance
Polaris – The Mortal Coil
West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different

Best Independent Release

Angus & Julia Stone – Snow
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
DMA’S – For Now
WINNER: Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Pnau – Go Bang

Breakthrough Artist

Alex Lahey – I Love You Like A Brother
Jack River – Sugar Mountain
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue
Odette – To A Stranger
WINNER: Ruel – Dazed & Confused 

Best Urban Release

360 – Vintage Modern
Esoterik – My Astral Plane
WINNER: Hilltop Hoods – Clark Griswold (feat. Adrian Eagle) 
Kerser – Engraved In The Game
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Evelyn Ida Morris – Acute Misfortune (Original Soundtrack)
Jessica Mauboy – The Secret Daughter Season Two (Songs for the Original 7 Series)
WINNER: Jimmy Barnes – Working Class Boy: The Soundtracks 
LIARS – 1/1 (Original Soundtrack)
Various Artists – Muriel’s Wedding: The Musical (The Original Cast Recording)

Best Dance Release

Alison Wonderland – Awake
Fisher – Losing It
Peking Duk – Fire
WINNER: Pnau – Go Bang 
RÜFÜS DU SOL – No Place

Best International Artist 

WINNER: Camila Cabello – Camila
Drake – Scorpion & More Life
Ed Sheeran – ÷
Eminem – Revival & Kamikaze
Imagine Dragons – Evolve
Khalid – American Teen
P!nk – Beautiful Trauma
Post Malone – Beerbongs & Bentleys & Stoney
Sam Smith – The Thrill Of It All
Taylor Swift – Reputation

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile – Lotta Sea Lice
Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon
Missy Higgins – Solastalgia
Odette – To A Stranger
WINNER: Vance Joy – Nation Of Two

Best Country Album

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont – Adam & Brooke
Fanny Lumsden – Real Class Act
WINNER: Kasey Chambers & The Fireside Disciples – Campfire 
The Wolfe Brothers – Country Heart
Travis Collins – Brave & The Broken

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Group

WINNER: 5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood
DMA’S – For Now
Peking Duk – Fire
Pnau – Go Bang
RÜFÜS DU SOL – No Place

Best Rock Album

Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friend
WINNER: Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel 
DMA’S – For Now
Luca Brasi – Stay
Middle Kids – Lost Friends

Best Pop Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood
WINNER: Amy Shark – Love Monster 
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Jack River – Sugar Mountain
Troye Sivan – Bloom

Best Australian Live Act

WINNER: 5 Seconds Of Summer – Meet You There Tour 
Amy Shark – Love Monster Tour
Client Liaison – Expo Liaison
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel National Tour
Dean Lewis – 2017 National Tour
Gang Of Youths – 2017 National Tour
Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine Tour 2017
Peking Duk – The Wasted Tour
Pnau – Pnau Changa Australian Tour
Tash Sultana – Homecoming Tour

Apple Music Album Of The Year

Winner: Amy Shark – Love Monster
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Pnau – Changa
Troye Sivan – Bloom

Best Female Artist

Alison Wonderland – Awake
WINNER: Amy Shark – Love Monster
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Sia – Flames
Tash Sultana – Flow State

Apple Music Song Of The Year

WINNER: 5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood
Amy Shark – I Said Hi
Angus & Julia Stone – Chateau
Conrad Sewell – Healing Hands
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Peking Duk – Fire/Reprisal
Pnau – Go Bang
Sheppard – Coming Home
Troye Sivan – My My My!
Vance Joy – Lay It On Me

Want more Mamamia stories? Sign up to our newsletters and get our best stories straight into your inbox.

Are you a mum to be or have little ones aged 5 or under? Take our quick survey for your chance to win one of THREE $100 gift vouchers.

FROM OUR NETWORK
00:00 / ???