celebrity

The full list of winners from the 2019 Logie Awards included a few surprises.

The TV Week Logie Awards are done and dusted for another year and there were a few welcome surprises on the winner’s list for 2019.

The night kicked off with Australia’s TV stars walking the gold carpet on the Gold Coast, before heading inside to hear Tom Gleeson’s cringeworthy opening monologue.

From Dylan Alcott’s excellent acceptance speech after he was announced as the recipient of the Graham Kennedy Award For Most Popular New Talent to watching the delighted cast of Stan’s breathtaking series Bloom pick up the award for Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie it was truly a celebratory night.

Here’s the full list of winners from the 2019 Logie Awards.

MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

Australia Santa Crashes Christmas by Aldi
Dundee: Australia’s Tourism Ad in Disguise by Tourism Australia
Frank by Westpac
I AM the Captain of my own soul by Invictus Games
Naked Wrestling by KFC
Serena Project: I Touch Myself by Berlei

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Australian Survivor
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!
Married At First Sight
MasterChef Australia
My Kitchen Rules
The Block

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (The Cry)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven)
Deborah Mailman (Bite Club/Mystery Road)
Eve Morey (Neighbours)
Jenna Coleman (The Cry)
Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Doctor Doctor
Home And Away
Mystery Road
Neighbours
The Cry
Wentworth

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame
Dancing With The Stars
Gogglebox Australia
Gruen
Hard Quiz
The Voice Australia

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

7.30
60 Minutes
A Current Affair
Australian Story
Four Corners
The Project

lisa-carrie-logies
Lisa Wilkinson and Carrie Bickmore were winners with The Project. Source: Getty.

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

Australia V India (Second Test in Perth)
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
Invictus Games Sydney 2018
Supercars Championship: Bathurst
The 2018 FIFA World Cup

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Have You Been Paying Attention?
Hughesy, We Have A Problem
Rosehaven
Russell Coight's All Aussie Adventures
Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell
True Story With Hamish & Andy

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours)
Courtney Miller (Home And Away)
Dylan Alcott (Invictus Games Tonight/The Set)
Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss)
Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia)
Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road)

ADVERTISEMENT

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road)
Guy Pearce (Jack Irish)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven)
Ray Meagher (Home And Away)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)
Ryan Moloney (Neighbours)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (Alexandra, The Cry)
Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth)
Jacki Weaver (Gwen Reed, Bloom)
Keisha Castle-Hughes (Jess, On The Ropes)
Susie Porter (The Muse, The Second)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia)
Julia Morris (Blind Date/I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here!/Chris & Julia's Sunday Night Takeaway)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)
Waleed Aly (The Project)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

Bluey
Grace Beside Me
Mustangs FC
Teenage Boss
The Bureau Of Magical Things

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Bernard Curry (Jake Stewart, Wentworth)
Ewen Leslie (Ted Nordenfelt, Fighting Season)
Frankie J Holden (Roy Briggs, A Place to Call Home)
Ian Meadows (Corey Baxter, Dead Lucky)
Wayne Blair (Larry Dime, Mystery Road)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Back In Time For Dinner
Better Homes And Gardens
Gardening Australia
Selling Houses Australia
The Living Room
Travel Guides

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Bloom
Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You
On The Ropes
Pine Gap
The Cry

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australian Ninja Warrior
Eurovision - Australia Decides 2019
Gogglebox Australia
Have You Been Paying Attention?
True Story With Hamish & Andy

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Detective Jay Swan, Mystery Road)
Bryan Brown (Ray Reed, Bloom)
Jay Ryan (Sean 'Speedo' Collins, Fighting Season)
Robbie Magasiva (Will Jackson, Wentworth)
Scott Ryan (Ray Shoesmith, Mr Inbetween)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Danielle Cormack (Karen Koutoufides, Secret City: Under the Eagle)
Jenna Coleman (Joanna, The Cry)
Judy Davis (Emma James, Mystery Road)
Leah Purcell (Rita Connors, Wentworth)
Nicole Chamoun (Amirah Al-Amir, On The Ropes)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

Coverage Of The Thai Cave Rescue - Four Corners – Out of the Dark
James Comey Interview - 7.30
Leadership Spill - Sky News
Townsville Flood Disaster - 7 News
Who Cares? - Four Corners

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Employable Me
Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane
Ron Iddles: The Good Cop
Taboo
The Pacific – In the Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neil

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders
House Rules
Married At First Sight
MasterChef Australia
The Block

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE FOR MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION

Amanda Keller (The Living Room / Dancing With The Stars)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia)
Eve Morey (Neighbours)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)
Sam Mac (Sunrise)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)
Waleed Aly (The Project)

Want more Logies content? Read more below:

00:00 / ???