tv

There is one woman nominated for the 2017 Gold Logie.

Six Australian television personalities have been nominated for this year’s TV Week Gold Logie and only one of them is a woman.

The awards – including Gold – are voted by the public, and it closed way back in December. So sorry, if you have voter regret, it’s too late.

Jessica Marais, who stars in both Channel Nine’s Love Child and Network Ten’s The Wrong Girl, is the sole female nominee for the Gold Logie.

The other nominees are Grant Denyer, Rodger Corser, Samuel Johnson, Peter Helliar, and Waleed Aly.

The editor of TV Week, Emma Nolan, tells our TV podcast The Binge exactly how the Logies voting works: 

Although women dominate the cover and the pages of TV Week, their representation at the Logies is noticeably smaller.

The Gold Logie has only been awarded to a woman 23 times since its creation in 1960, and only two women have been admitted into the Logie Hall of Fame since its inception in 1984.

In fact, the second woman to be admitted into the Logie Hall of Fame, Noni Hazelhurst, only received the honour last year.

The absence of women in the nominees is surprising when you look at how many women are in leading roles in some of our best homegrown drama and comedy series including Wentworth, The Kettering Incident, A Place To Call Home, Secret City, Rosehaven, Upper Middle Bogan and Offspring. 

All of these shows are up for awards in other categories, but their leading ladies including Anna Torv, Danielle Cormack, Elizabeth Debicki and Celia Pacquola are noticeably absent from the Gold Logie nominees.

jessica marais gold logie
Marais stars in both Love Child and The Wrong Girl. Image via Network Ten.

The Gold Logie along with the 'Outstanding' categories are 'jury-voted' while the awards in the 'Best' categories are based on audience voting.

Here's the full list of this year nominees:

Gold Logie for Most Popular Personality on TV

Grant Denyer, Jessica Marais, Peter Helliar, Rodger Corser, Samuel Johnson, Waleed Aly

ADVERTISEMENT

Outstanding Drama Series

A Place To Call Home (Showcase/Foxtel), Cleverman (ABC), Rake (ABC), The Code (ABC), Wentworth (Showcase/Foxtel)

Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

Barracuda (ABC), Deep Water (SBS), Molly (Channel Seven), Secret City (Showcase/Foxtel), The Kettering Incident (Showcase/Foxtel)

Outstanding Actor

Henry Nixon (The Kettering Incident, Showcase/Foxtel), Noah Taylor (Deep Water, SBS), Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC), Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network), Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)

Outstanding Actress

Anna Torv (Secret City, Showcase/Foxtel), Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, Showcase/Foxtel), Elizabeth Debicki (The Kettering Incident, Showcase/Foxtel), Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network), Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC), Yael Stone (Deep Water, SBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Ben Oxenbould (Deep Water, SBS), Damon Herriman (Secret City, Showcase/Foxtel), Matt Nable (Barracuda, ABC), Rick Donald (800 Words, Channel Seven), Ryan Johnson (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Debra Lawrance (Please Like Me, ABC), Deborah Mailman (Wolf Creek, Stan), Jenni Baird (A Place To Call Home, Showcase/Foxtel), Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, Showcase/Foxtel), Victoria Haralabidou (Barracuda, ABC)

Big Little Lies, Neighbours, and the Never Ending Story that is Married At First Sight on The Binge. 

Outstanding Entertainment Program

Anh's Brush With Fame (ABC), Gruen (ABC), Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten), The Voice Australia (Nine Network), The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Program

Black Comedy (ABC), Please Like Me (ABC), Rosehaven (ABC), Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC), Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Outstanding Children's Program

Beat Bugs (Channel Seven), Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven), Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC Me), Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC Me), Tomorrow When The War Began (ABC Me)

Outstanding Sports Coverage

2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network), 2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten), 2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven), Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten), Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

jessica marais gold logie
Image via ABC.
ADVERTISEMENT

Outstanding News Coverage

'Bankstown Hospital' (Nine News, Nine Network), Federal Election 2016 (Seven News, Channel Seven), 'Inside Syria" (SBS World News, SBS), SA Waste Dump (NITV News, NITV), Sky News Election Coverage 2016 (Sky News/Foxtel)

Outstanding Public Affairs Report

'Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…' (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven), 'Australia's Shame' (Four Corners, ABC), 'George Pell Investigation' (7.30, ABC), 'Good Cop, Bad Cop' (60 Minutes, Nine Network), 'Money For Nothing' (Four Corners, ABC)

Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

Conviction (ABC), Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS), Gogglebox Australia (LifeStyle/Foxtel and Network Ten), Keeping Australia Alive (ABC), Todd Sampson's Body Hack (Network Ten)

Graham Kennedy Award For Outstanding Newcomer

Elias Anton (Barracuda, ABC), Geraldine Hakewill (Wanted, Channel Seven), Hunter Page-Lochard (Cleverman, ABC), Rob Collins (Cleverman, ABC), Tilda Cobham-Hervey (The Kettering Incident, Showcase/Foxtel)

Best (Most Popular) Actor

Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC), Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven), Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC), Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network), Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)

Best (Most Popular) Actress

Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten), Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC), Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network, The Wrong Girl, Ten Network), Jessica Mauboy (Secret Daughter, Channel Seven), Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Showcase/Foxtel)

Best (Most Popular) Presenter

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten), Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten), Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten), Sarah Harris (Studio 10, Network Ten), Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

jessica marais gold logie
Image via Showcase.
ADVERTISEMENT

Best (Most Popular) New Talent

Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten), Penny McNamee (Home and Away, Channel Seven), Rob Collins (Cleverman, ABC), Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network), Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child, Nine Network)

Best (Most Popular) Drama Program

800 Words (Channel Seven), Doctor Doctor (Nine Network), Home and Away (Channel Seven), Molly (Channel Seven), Offspring (Network Ten), Wentworth (Showcase/Foxtel)

Best (Most Popular) Entertainent Program

Anh's Brush With Fame (ABC), Family Feud (Network Ten), Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten), The Voice Australia (Nine Network), Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Best (Most Popular) News Panel or Current Affairs Program

Four Corners (ABC), Studio 10 (Network Ten), Sunrise (Channel Seven), The Project (Network Ten), Today (Nine Network)

Best (Most Popular) Reality Program

Australian Survivor (Network Ten), I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten), MasterChef Australia (Network Ten), My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven), The Block (Nine Network)

Brendan Fevola is joining Neighbours on The Binge. 

Best (Most Popular) Sports Program

In Rio Today (Channel Seven), Monday Night with Matty Johns (Fox Sports/Foxtel), The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network), The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network), Wide World of Sports (Nine Network)

Best (Most Popular) Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven), Gardening Australia (ABC), Luke Warm Sex (ABC), Selling Houses Australia (Lifestyle Channel/Foxtel), The Living Room (Network Ten)

Best (Most Popular) Factual Program

Australian Story (ABC), Bondi Rescue (Network Ten), Bondi Vet (Network Ten), Gogglebox Australia (Lifestyle Channel/Foxtel and Network Ten), Todd Sampson's Body Hack (Network Ten)

00:00 / ???