beauty

EMMYS RED CARPET 2014: See all the frocks here.

Lights, camera, action. And fashion. Today is the 2014 Prime Time Emmy Awards, which means just one thing – red carpet frocks. We’ll be updating the gallery as the red carpet pictures come in so keep checking back for all the hits and misses:

 

While you’re here, why don’t you take a look through some of the Behind the Scenes pictures from the Emmys:

 

If you’re more interested in the winners – don’t worry, here’s the full list of winners:

SPOILER ALERT

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Fred Armisen, “Portlandia”
Andre Braugher, “Brookyln Nine-Nine”
WINNER: Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
Tony Hale, “Veep”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:

David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik – “Episodes,” “Episode 305″
WINNER: Louis C.K. – “Louie,” “So Did the Fat Lady”
Liz Friedman & Jenji Kohan – “Orange Is the New Black,” “I Wasn’t Ready (Pilot)”
Alec Berg – “Silicon Valley,” “Optimal Tip-to-Tip Efficiency”
Simon Blackwell & Tony Roche & Armando Iannucci – “Veep,” “Special Relationship”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
WINNER: Allison Janney, “Mom”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Kate Mulgrew, “Orange is the New Black”

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series:

Iain B. MacDonald –  Directed by “Episodes,” Episode 309
Paris Barclay – Directed “Glee,” 100
Louis C.K. – “Louie,” Elevator, Part 6
WINNER: Gail Mancuso – “Modern Family,” Vegas
Jodie Foster – “Orange is the New Black,” Lesbian Request

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Louis C.K., “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
WINNER: Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
Amy Poehler, “Parks & Recreation”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program:

WINNER: “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (Fox)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special:

Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk – “American Horror Story: Coven” — “Bitchcraft”
Noah Hawley – “Fargo” — “The Crocodile’s Dilemma”
Neil Cross – “Luther”
Larry Kramer – “The Normal Heart”
WINNER: Steven Moffat – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Eric Overmyer and David Simon – “Treme” — “…To Miss New Orleans”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

ADVERTISEMENT

Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Coven”
WINNER: Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Ellen Burstyn, “Flowers in the Attic”
Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Julia Roberts, “The Normal Heart”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
WINNER: Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Joe Mantello, “The Normal Heart”
Alfred Molina, “The Normal Heart”
Jim Parsons, “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: 

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon – “American Horror Story: Coven” — “Bitchcraft”
Adam Bernstein – “Fargo” — “The Crocodile’s Dilemma”
WINNER: Colin Bucksey -“Fargo” — “Buridan’s Ass”
Stephen Frears – “Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”
Ryan Murphy – “The Normal Heart”
Nick Hurran – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

WINNER: Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
Minnie Driver, “Return to Zero”
WINNER: Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Cecily Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful”
Kristen Wiig, “The Spoils of Babylon”

Outstanding Miniseries:

“American Horror Story: Coven” (FX)
WINNER: “Fargo” (FX)
“Luther” (BBC America)
“Treme” (HBO)
“The White Queen” (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie:

“Killing Kennedy” (National Geographic)
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight” (HBO)
WINNER: “The Normal Heart” (HBO)
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (PBS)
“The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: 

“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
WINNER: “Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”
67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special:

Gregg Gelfand – “The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
Louis J. Horvitz – The Kennedy Center Honors
Hamish Hamilton – The Oscars
James Lapine – “Six By Sondheim”
Beth McCarthy Miller & Rob Ashford – “The Sound of Music Live!”
WINNER: Glenn Weiss – 67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Series:

WINNER: “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
WINNER: Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

ADVERTISEMENT

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:

Tim Van Patten – “Boardwalk Empire” — Farewell Daddy Blues”
Vince Gilligan -“Breaking Bad’ — “Felina”
David Evans – “Downton Abbey” — “Episode 1″
Neil Marshall – “Game of Thrones” — “The Watchers on the Wall”
Carl Franklin – “House of Cards” — “Chapter 14″
WINNER: Cary Joji Fukunaga – “True Detective” — “Who Goes There”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
WINNER: Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:

WINNER: Moira Walley-Beckett – “Breaking Bad” — “Ozymandias”
Vince Gilligan – “Breaking Bad” — Felina”
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss – “Game of Thrones” — “The Children”
Beau Willimon – “House of Cards” — “Chapter 14″
Nic Pizzolatto – “True Detective” — “The Secret Fate of All Life”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
WINNER: Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

WINNER: Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Comedy Series:

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Louie” (FX)
WINNER: “Modern Family” (ABC)
“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series:

WINNER: “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“True Detective” (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

Steve Buscemi, “Portlandia”
Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
Gary Cole, “Veep”
WINNER: Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
Nathan Lane, “Modern Family”
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

WINNER: Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live”
Natasha Lyone, “Orange is the New Black”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

Dan Baker, “The Good Wife”
Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”
Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
Paul Giamatti, “Downton Abbey”
WINNER: Joe Morton, “Scandal”
Robert Morse, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

Kate Burton, “Scandal”
Jane Fonda, “The Newsroom”
WINNER: Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”
Kate Mara, “House of Cards”
Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

00:00 / ???